Thursday, 21 February 2008

Kevin McKidd finally gets his due

Despite Journeyman probably, maybe, definitely getting canceled by NBC, lead Scottish actor Kevin McKidd was just nominated for a Saturn Award for best actor in a television series. Gerard Butler was also nominated in the best actor category. Gerard's film 300 leads the nominations with ten nominations in total. Lost, which stars Scottish actor Henry Ian Cusick was also nominated for seven awards in the television categories. The Saturn Awards are handed out by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Films.

According to the official site, the show will take place on Tues., June 24, 2008 in Universal City, California. Other films and T.V. shows starring Scottish actors were also nominated, so here are the nominations in the relevant categories:

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best Fantasy Film
Enchanted (Buena Vista)
The Golden Compass (New Line Cinema)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Warner Bros.)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (Buena Vista)
Spider-Man 3 (Sony)
Stardust (Paramount)

Best Action / Adventure / Thriller Film
3:10 to Yuma (Lionsgate)
300 (Warner Bros.)
The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal)
Live Free or Die Hard (20th Century Fox)
No Country for Old Men (Miramax)
There Will Be Blood (Paramount Vantage)
Zodiac (Paramount)

Best Actor
Gerard Butler (300) (Warner Bros.)
John Cusack (1408) (The Weinstein Co.)
Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) (Paramount Vantage)
Johnny Depp (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
Viggo Mortensen (Eastern Promises) (Focus Features)
Will Smith (I Am Legend) (Warner Bros.)

Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) (Miramax)
Ben Foster (3:10 to Yuma) (Lionsgate)
James Franco (Spider-Man 3) (Sony)
Justin Long (Live Free or Die Hard) (20th Century Fox)
Alan Rickman (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
David Wenham (300) (Warner Bros.)

Best Supporting Actress
Lizzy Caplan (Cloverfield) (Paramount)
Marcia Gay Harden (The Mist) (The Weinstein Co.)
Lena Headey (300) (Warner Bros.)
Rose McGowan (GrindhousePlanet Terror) (The Weinstein Co.)
Michelle Pfeiffer (Stardust) (Paramount)
Imelda Staunton (Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix) (Warner Bros.)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Alex Etel (The Water Horse) (Sony)
Freddie Highmore (August Rush) (Warner Bros.)
Josh Hutcherson (Bridge to Terabithia) (Buena Vista)
Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix) (Warner Bros.)
Dakota Blue Richards (The Golden Compass) (New Line Cinema)
Rhiannon Leigh Wryn (The Last Mimzy) (New Line Cinema)

Best Direction
Tim Burton (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
Frank Darabont (The Mist) (The Weinstein Co.)
Paul Greengrass (The Bourne Ultimatum) (Universal)
Sam Raimi (Spider-Man 3) (Sony)
Zack Snyder (300) (Warner Bros.)
David Yates (Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix) (Warner Bros.)

Best Writing
Roger Avary, Neil Gaiman (Beowulf) (Paramount)
Brad Bird (Ratatouille) (Buena Vista)
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (No Country for Old Men) (Miramax)
Michael Goldenberg (Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix) (Warner Bros.)
Michael Gordon, Zack Snyder, Kurt Johnstad (300) (Warner Bros.)
John Logan (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)

Best Music
Tyler Bates (300) (Warner Bros.)
Jonny Greenwood (There Will Be Blood) (Paramount Vantage)
Nicholas Hooper (Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix) (Warner Bros.)
Mark Mancina (August Rush) (Warner Bros.)
Alan Menken (Enchanted) (Buena Vista)
John Powell (The Bourne Ultimatum) (Universal)

Best Costume
Colleen Atwood (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
Ruth Myers (The Golden Compass) (New Line Cinema)
Penny Rose (Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End) (Buena Vista)
Sammy Sheldon (Stardust) (Paramount)
Jany Temime (Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix) (Warner Bros.)
Michael Wilkinson (300) (Warner Bros.)

Best Make-Up
Howard Berger, Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber (GrindhousePlanet Terror) (The Weinstein Co.)
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight (Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix) (Warner Bros.)
Davina Lamont (30 Days of Night) (Sony)
Ve Neill, Martin Samuel (Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End) (Buena Vista)
Peter Owen, Ivana Primorac (Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
Shaun Smith, Mark Rappaport (300) (Warner Bros.)

Best Special Effects
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Paul Franklin, Greg Butler (Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix) (Warner Bros.)
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier (Transformers) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood (The Golden Compass) (New Line Cinema)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, John Frazier (Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End) (Buena Vista)
Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook, John R. Frazier (Spider-Man 3) (Sony)
Chris Watts, Grant Freckelton, Derek Wentworth, Daniel Leduc (300) (Warner Bros.)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Network Television Series
Heroes (NBC)
Journeyman (NBC)
Lost (ABC)
Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Supernatural (CW)
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (Fox)

Best Presentation on Television
Battlestar Galactica: Razor (SCI FI Channel)
The Company (TNT)
Fallen (ABC Family)
The Family Guy: “Blue Harvest” (Fox)
Masters of Science Fiction (ABC)
Shrek the Halls (ABC)
Tin Man (SCI FI Channel)

Best International Series
Doctor Who (SCI FI Channel)
Torchwood (BBC America)
Meadowlands (aka Cape Wrath) (Showtime)
Jekyll (BBC America)
Life On Mars (BBC America)
Robin Hood (BBC America)

Best Actor in a Television Series
Matt Dallas (Kyle XY) (ABC Family)
Matthew Fox (Lost) (ABC)
Michael C. Hall (Dexter) (Showtime)
Kevin McKidd (Journeyman) (NBC)
Edward James Olmos (Battlestar Galactica) (SCI FI Channel)
Lee Pace (Pushing Daisies) (ABC)

Best Actress in a Television Series

Anna Friel (Pushing Daisies) (ABC)
Lena Headey (Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles) (Fox)
Jennifer Love Hewitt (Ghost Whisperer) (CBS)
Holly Hunter (Saving Grace) (TNT)
Evangeline Lily (Lost) (ABC)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer) (TNT)

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series
Michael Emerson (Lost) (ABC)
Greg Grunberg (Heroes) (NBC)
Josh Holloway (Lost) (ABC)
Erik King (Dexter) (Showtime)
Terry O’Quinn (Lost) (ABC)
Masi Oka (Heroes) (NBC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series
Jaime Alexander (Kyle XY) (ABC Family)
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) (Showtime)
Summer Glau (Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles) (Fox)
Elizabeth Mitchell (Lost) (ABC)
Jaime Murray (Dexter) (Showtime)
Hayden Panettiere (Heroes) (NBC)

DVD NOMINATIONS

Best Television Series on DVD
Eureka (Season 1) (Universal)
Heroes (Season 1) (Universal)
Hustle (Complete Seasons 2 and 3) (BBC Warner)
Lost (The Complete Third Season) (Buena Vista)
MI:5 (Volumes 4 & 5) (BBC Warner)
Planet Earth: The Complete BBC Series (BBC Warner)

NOMINATION BREAKDOWN

10 – 300
9 – Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
1 – The Water Horse
1 – Zodiac

Photo from www.tvguide.com

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails